Perkins Coie LLP v. U.S. Dept. of Justice (April 9, 2025)
[…] Martin v. Rollins (1st Circ. 2019)
The Statute criminalizes the “interception of any wire or oral communication,” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99(C)(1), with “interception” defined as “to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.” . . . If the decision of the district court is reversed, the Statute would therefore apply to any recording made absent the express consent or objective awareness of all individuals captured in the recording.